White Water Lily
The White Water Lily, or Nymphaea Tetragona, is the alluring and famous subject of Claude Monet’s paintings and known for its delicate scent and beauty. Native to temperate to tropical climates, they can be found rooting themselves in the nutrient-rich mud of ponds and lakes.
White Water Lily extract is used for the skin because of this astringent herb’s healing properties, making it commonly found in creams, face wash, and lotions. Experts note its unique ability to purify, detoxify, and treat damaged and irritated skin tissue. The bulb of the flower has saponins and polysaccharides, giving it an anti-inflammatory and emulsion-stabilizing effect. This remarkable flower balances and helps the skin in three main ways; it maximizes cell renewal, balances cell proliferation and differentiation, and improves cell respiration. Encouraging cell renewal and regeneration fades acne scars and other discoloration resulting in brightened, rejuvenated skin. Optimizing cell proliferation and differentiation strengthens the skin’s natural barrier. This not only increases health and guards against harsh environmental attacks, but also prevents signs of aging like wrinkling and discoloration. Improving cell respiration is the main reason behind this extract’s ability to detoxify, leaving your complexion fresh and luminous.
Water Lilies were admired for centuries, and even used as culturally symbolic elements and traditional medicine. In China, they are used during weddings and believed to grant the lovely couple one hundred years of love and happiness. Ancient Assyrians associated them with fertility and children, giving even more meaning to the innocently attractive white petals. They are so beautiful that the Greeks believed it came from the goddess Hera, seeing them as a representation of abundance. Lilies are admired in countless cultures as a symbol for purity, virtue, and simplicity. Similarly, they purify and detoxify skin, giving it the same subtle loveliness of these flowers.